The pine warbler (Setophaga pinus) is a tiny songbird in the warbler family found in the New World. The Pine Warbler, as the name implies, is a common bird in many eastern pine forests and is rarely seen away from pines.
Quick Overview: Setophaga Pinus – Pine Warbler
Body size: Around 5.25 in (13 cm) and a weight of 11 g (0.4 oz)
Main colors: Olive-Gray, Yellow, White, Gray
Range: Eastern United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: June, July, August, September
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Pine Warbler Description
A medium-sized warbler with simple olive-gray upperparts, a yellow neck and breast, streaked sides, and a white belly and under tail coverts. Gray wings with two white bands.
These birds have a length of 5.25 in (13 cm) and a weight of 11 g (0.4 oz). Their wings could range from 8.5 in (22 cm).
Insects, seeds, and berries are all examples of this. Feeds mostly on insects and spiders; diet may include grasshoppers, caterpillars, moths, beetles, ants, and other insects and spiders. When there are few insects available, consume pine, grass, and weed seeds, as well as some berries. Will visit bird feeders in search of suet and other food sources.
The Pine Warbler is appropriately called, as it spends most of its time on pine trees. This can occur in pine forests or deciduous forests with a pine component.
They forage slowly by inserting their bill into pine cones on tree trunks and branches. Additionally, these birds hunt for food on the ground. These birds are primarily insect-eating, seed-eating, and berry-eating birds.
Setophaga Pinus Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Setophaga
- Species: Setophaga pinus
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during the summer season (June – September).
Distribution of the Pine Warbler in the USA
Breeds in extreme southeastern Manitoba, southern Ontario, and Maine, before moving south across the eastern United States to eastern Texas, the Gulf Coast, and Florida.
The Pine Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.