The palm warbler (Setophaga palmarum) is a tiny songbird of the New World warbler family. Subtly patterned brown-and-yellow warbler, notable for constantly bobbing its tail.
Quick Overview: Setophaga Palmarum – Palm Warbler
Body size: Around 5.25 in (13 cm) and a weight of 11 g (0.4 oz)
Main colors: Olive-Brown, Yellow, Brown, Chestnut-Brown, Gray, White
Range: Eastern United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: March, April, May, September, October, November
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Palm Warbler Description
Medium warbler with olive-brown upperparts and yellow underparts tinged with brown. Cap is chestnut-brown. The western variant is grayer overall and has a white belly. It pumps its tail up and down more than any other warbler.
These birds have a length of 5.25 in (13 cm) and a weight of 11 g (0.4 oz). Their wings could range from 8.5 in (22 cm).
During the breeding season, gleans insects from leaves while perching or while hovering temporarily in black spruce, tamarack, and cedars. Also flies out to catch flying insects in mid-air. In October, may join flocks with other warblers, chickadees, juncos, and sparrows.
Breeds in bogs and clearings in the boreal forest. In migration, found in a range of open, shrubby environments.
In winter, undertakes much foraging by strolling and hopping on the ground. During the breeding season, gleans insects from leaves while perching or while hovering temporarily in black spruce, tamarack, and cedars. Also flies out to catch flying insects in mid-air.
Setophaga Palmarum Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Setophaga
- Species: Setophaga palmarum
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds are during the Spring season (March-May) and during the Autumn season (September – November).
Distribution of the Palm Warbler in the USA
Breeds from west-central Canada east to Labrador and Newfoundland and south to extreme northern U.S. Spends winters in the southern U.S. and southward to the West Indies and Yucatan Peninsula, and also along the Pacific coast from Oregon to Baja, California.
The Palm Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, and Wisconsin.