The magnolia warbler (Setophaga magnolia) is a wood warbler species belonging to the Parulidae family. This is a little New World warbler.
Quick Overview: Setophaga Magnolia – Magnolia Warbler
Body size: Around 5 in (13 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz)
Main colors: Yellow, Black, Blue-Gray, White
Range: Eastern United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: March, April, May, September, October, November
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Magnolia Warbler Description
A medium-sized warbler with a dark back, yellow rump, and yellow underparts striped with black. The crown is blue-gray, while the neck is yellow. Dark wings with two white bands. The tail is dark with white patches and covers on the underside. Black is the color of the bill, legs, and feet.
These birds have a length of 5 in (13 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz). Their wings could range from 7.75 in (20 cm).
On their breeding areas, Magnolia Warblers feed primarily on insects. When abundant, caterpillars, particularly spruce budworms, are a prominent feature of males.
Though it has fairly definite habitat preferences during the breeding season, the Magnolia Warbler winters in a wide variety of habitats, including cacao plantations, orchards, woodlands, and thickets, from sea level to 5,000 feet.
Men are very active in this species, aggressively pursuing other males and females, even during migration. Despite its high population density and visible activity, the Magnolia Warbler has received research, and many elements of its breeding biology remain unknown.
Setophaga Magnolia Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Setophaga
- Species: Setophaga magnolia
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds are during the Spring season (March-May) and during the Autumn season (September – November).
Distribution of the Magnolia Warbler in the USA
Breeds from British Columbia, through central Canada, through the northeastern United States, and south to Virginia’s Appalachian Mountains. A rare visitor to the western United States; spends the winter in the tropics.
The Magnolia Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, and Wisconsin.