The American robin, Turdus migratorius is a migratory songbird belonging to the genus Turdus and the family Turdidae. It is called after the European robin due to its reddish-orange breast, despite the fact that the two species are not closely related; the European robin is a member of the Old World flycatcher family. The American robin is most active during the day and flocks together at night. It is one among the earliest birds to sing at morning, and its song is composed of multiple repeated distinct pieces.
Quick Overview: Turdus Migratorius – American Robin
Body size: Around 10 in (25 cm) and 10 in (25 cm) and a weight of 77 g (2.7 oz)
Main colors: Brown, Red, White, Black
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
American Robin Description
American robins are 25 cm in length and weigh an average of 77 g. Males and females are just slightly bigger. Their backs are brown, their breasts are reddish, and their lower abdomen and under their tail feathers are white. Their necks are white with black streaks. Above and below their eyes are white crescents. Females are a little paler than males. American robins in their youth have black markings on their breasts and are lighter in hue than adult males.
These birds have a length of 10 in (25 cm) and a weight of 77 g (2.7 oz). Their wings could range from 14-16 in (36-41 cm).
American Robins eat a variety of fruits, berries, earthworms, and insects, including beetle grubs, caterpillars, and grasshoppers. Robins are adaptable and will eat whatever food is available, while their diets typically consist of roughly 40% invertebrates and 60% fruits and berries.
Robins in the United States are mostly found in forests, gardens, orchards, lawns, and fields. They prefer open ground or short grass feeding grounds surrounded by woods or a few scattered trees and bushes for breeding and roosting. Because suburban and agricultural areas frequently provide these habitats, American robins are prevalent in close proximity to humans. They require thick bushes and small trees for nesting. To defend their young from predators, they construct nests deep amid dense vegetation.
American robins are predominantly active throughout the day. They are gregarious birds, particularly during the winter when they congregate in huge numbers on their winter grounds. At night, they congregate in big groups, often in a remote marsh or dense vegetation region, where they roost in the trees. During the day, these winter aggregations disperse to feed in smaller flocks on fruits and berries. During the summer, American robins defend breeding territory and are less sociable.
Turdus Migratorius Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Turbidae
- Genus: Turdus
- Species: Turdus migratorius
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the American Robin in the USA
The American Robin can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.