In temperate North America, the white-breasted nuthatch, Sitta carolinensis in Latin, is a tiny songbird of the nuthatch family. It has a big head, a short tail, a robust beak, and strong feet. Blue-gray upper parts and a chestnut lower belly. Its nine subspecies differ largely in body plumage color.
Quick Overview: Sitta Carolinensis – White-Breasted Nuthatch
Body size: Around 5-6 in (13-15 cm) and a weight of 20 g (0.7 oz)
Main colors: Black, White, Pink, Gray, Blue-Gray
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: No
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
White-breasted nuthatch Description
White-breasted nuthatches have lengthy bills, unlike other nuthatches. Bills nearly as long as heads, slightly tilted. White-breasted nuthatches have black crowns with white cheeks and undersides. Their undersides are pink near the tail. Nutty-gray back of a nuthatch A combination of white, black, and bluish-gray wings and tails. Males have more vibrant colors than females, with black areas of their plumage contrasting with their light plumage. Females are often grayer. Little is known about these birds, although they weigh 20 g and are 15 cm long.
These birds have a length of 5-6 in (13-15 cm) and a weight of 20 g (0.7 oz). Their wings could range from 9-11 in (23-28 cm).
In order to open big seeds and nuts, nuthatches use their bills to place them in tree fissures. Nuthatches also look for seeds and insects in tree cracks. In loose bark or fissures. Seasonal variations in seed and insect food content.
Wildflowers, grasses, and berries provide food for white-breasted nuthatches. They like mature hardwood woods with oak trees. White-breasted nuthatches frequent backyard birdfeeders.
White-breasted nuthatches are superb climbers and may be distinguished by their crawling up and down tree trunks. They hunt like manner, looking for insects in cracks in tree trunks and limbs. They eat on the ground, hopping instead of walking.
Sitta Carolinensis Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Arthropoda
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Sittidae
- Genus: Sitta
- Species: Sitta carolinensis
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the white-breasted nuthatch in the USA
White-breasted nuthatches are found throughout much of North America, including the United States, Canada, and Mexico.
The white-breasted nuthatch can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.