The chestnut-sided warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica) is a New World warbler. They breed throughout eastern North America and in southern Canada westwards to the Canadian Prairies. They also breed in the Great Lakes region and in the eastern United States.
Quick Overview: Setophaga Pensylvanica – Chestnut-Sided Warbler
Body size: Around 5-5.25 in (13-13.5 cm) and a weight of 11 g (0.4 oz)
Main colors: Black, White, Chestnut-Brown, Yellow
Range: Eastern United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: March, April, May, September, October, November
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Chestnut-Sided Warbler Description
Medium warbler with black-streaked upperparts, white underparts, and chestnut-brown flanks. The headgear is bright yellow and mustache stripe is black.
These birds have a length of 5-5.25 in (13-13.5 cm) and a weight of 11 g (0.4 oz). Their wings could range from 7.5-8.25 in (19-21 cm).
Chestnut-sided warblers are largely insectivorous. They hunt actively on shrubs and small trees and sometimes will attempt to grab insects in mid-air. Most foraging consists of gleaning insects from leaves.
Habitat specialist, growing range since 19th century as forests were chopped up in the eastern United States. Breeds in second-growth deciduous woodlands, overgrown fields, and edge habitat. Prefers brushy thickets, briers, and brambles. Winters in tropics in forest edge and second growth.
The chestnut-sided warbler is assumed to be monogamous. It is particularly territorial throughout the breeding season. It is a nocturnal migratory. During migration, it may join other flocks and occasionally feed with them.
Setophaga Pensylvanica Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Setophaga
- Species: .Setophaga pensylvanica
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds are during the Spring season (March-May) and during the Autumn season (September – November).
Distribution of the Chestnut-Sided Warbler in the USA
They breed throughout eastern North America and in southern Canada westwards to the Canadian Prairies. They also breed in the Great Lakes region and in the eastern United States.
The Chestnut-sided Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, and Wisconsin.