Yellow-throated warblers (Setophaga dominica) are a small migratory songbirds found in temperate North America. It is a member of the family of New World warblers (Parulidae).
Quick Overview: Setophaga Dominica – Yellow-Throated Warblers
Body size: Around 5.25 in (13 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz)
Main colors: Gray, Yellow, White, Black
Range: Eastern United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: June, July, August, September
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Yellow-Throated Warblers Description
Gray upper parts, yellow throat, chin, upper breast, and white underparts with black spots on the sides characterize this medium warbler. Head features a black face patch and white brows. Dark wings with two white bands. Gray tail with white dots towards the corners. Black is the color of the bill, legs, and feet.
These birds have a length of 5.25 in (13 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz). Their wings could range from 8.5 in (22 cm).
Although they are insectivorous, they will consume a significant amount of berries and nectar outside of the breeding season.
They nest in sycamores, high in the tree and far out on the limbs. They nest in cypress swamps and southern pine forests throughout the rest of their habitat.
Each year, a large number of warblers migrate from South America to Canada, although Yellow-throated Warblers are almost completely sedentary in comparison. They nest further south than other warblers, spend their winters further north, and are year-round residents in portions of the southern United States.
Setophaga Dominica Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Setophaga
- Species: Setophaga dominica
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during the summer season (June – September).
Distribution of the Yellow-Throated Warblers in the USA
Breeds in the states of Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey, as well as in Missouri, Texas, the Gulf Coast, and northern Florida. Winters on the Gulf Coast, extending into Mexico and the Caribbean.
The Yellow-Throated Warblers can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.