The Connecticut Warbler (Oporornis agilis) is a rare and understudied Neotropical migratory wood-warbler that breeds throughout North America’s southern boreal forest. In most songbirds, vocalizations, in the form of simple to intricate songs, are the principal mode of the signal exchange.
Quick Overview: Oporornis Agilis – Connecticut Warbler
Body size: Around 5.5 in (14 cm) and a weight of 14 g (0.5 oz)
Main colors: Olive-Gray, Yellow, Gray, White
Range: Eastern United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: March, April, May, September, October, November
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Connecticut Warbler Description
The warbler is a large ground-walker with olive-gray upper parts and dull yellow underparts. The head features a slate-gray hood and a striking white eye-ring.
These birds have a length of 5.5 in (14 cm) and a weight of 14 g (0.5 oz). Their wings could range from 8.75 in (22 cm).
The Connecticut Warbler is believed to be mostly insectivorous throughout the year, though it does consume some seeds and berries during the breeding season. It feeds on the ground and along low branches, occasionally ascending to higher branches in trees.
Open larch-spruce bogs are preferred habitats. During migration, this species is found in low wet woodlands and damp thickets.
Males build and defend territories ranging in size from around 1/4 hectare (0.6 acres) in the open forest to 1/2 hectare (1.25 acres) in closed forest, where terrestrial arthropod concentrations are lower.
Oporornis Agilis Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Oporornis
- Species: Oporornis agilis
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds are during the Spring season (March-May) and during the Autumn season (September – November).
Distribution of the Connecticut Warbler in the USA
The Connecticut Warbler is a quiet, retiring wood-warbler that breeds in northern Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and central Canada in spruce–tamarack bogs, muskeg, poplar woodlands, and moist deciduous forests.
The Connecticut Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia.