The mourning warbler (Geothlypis philadelphia) is a tiny warbler species found in the New World. Mourning warblers are found throughout eastern and central North America, as well as parts of Central America. They are neotropical migrants that prefer dense second-growth forest habitats. They are classified as Wood-warblers, a group of arboreal and terrestrial colorful passerines.
Quick Overview: Geothlypis Philadelphia – Mourning Warbler
Body size: Around 5.25 in (13 cm) and a weight of 14 g (0.5 oz)
Main colors: Olive-Green, Gray, Yellow, Black
Range: E.g. Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: June, July, August, September
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Mourning Warbler Description
Olive-green warbler with a gray hood and olive-green back, wings, and tail. Yellow underparts and a black upper breast.
These birds have a length of 5.25 in (13 cm) and a weight of 14 g (0.5 oz). Their wings could range from 8.25 in (21 cm).
Mourning warblers feed close to the ground, occasionally catching insects in flight. These birds feed primarily on insects, but also on certain plant materials , such as the fruiting bodies of the Cecropia tree in the winter. Their food is unknown, but it is believed to comprise bug larvae and spiders that they select from shrub branches.
Blackberry and briar thickets in forest clearings are preferred settings, as are moist forests with deep undergrowth.
The nest is built on or near the ground (rarely more than 3 feet above the ground) in dense shrubs, ferns, or sedges, frequently near habitat margins such as bogs or trails.
Geothlypis Philadelphia Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Geothlypis
- Species: Geothlypis philadelphia
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during the summer season (June – September).
Distribution of the Mourning Warbler in the USA
Breeds in the eastern Yukon and British Columbia, south to Newfoundland, north to North Dakota and northern New England, and in the mountains of Virginia. Spends the coldest months of the year in the tropics
The Mourning Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wisconsin.