Canada warbler (Cardellina canadensis) is a tiny boreal songbird in the warbler family of the New World (Parulidae). In Canada and the northeastern United States, it is summer; in northern South America, it is winter.
Quick Overview: Cardellina Canadensis – Canada Warbler
Body size: Around 5-6 in (13-15 cm) and a weight of 11 g (0.4 oz)
Main colors: Gray, Yellow, White, Black, Pink
Range: Eastern United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: March, April, May, September, October, November
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Canada Warbler Description
Slate-gray upperparts, bright yellow underparts, black-streaked necklace, and white vent on this small warbler. The eye-ring ranges in color from yellow to white. Bill is a shade of gray. Legs and feet in pink. Skulls hid beneath the low, dense undergrowth of mixed hardwoods.
These birds have a length of 5-6 in (13-15 cm) and a weight of 11 g (0.4 oz). Their wings could range from 7.5-8.75 in (19-22 cm).
Canada Warblers consume a wide variety of insects and spiders. In a frenzy of movement, they bounce across trees, catching insects from the understory plants. Additionally, they collect flying insects in the air, a technique known as flycatching or hawking.
It generally breeds in deciduous-coniferous mixed wood or deciduous forests with a dense, complex understory, with geographic variation in the composition of tree species and the importance of topography and wet areas across its Canadian range.
The Canada Warbler is a tiny forest songbird. It breeds mostly in deciduous-coniferous mixed woods or deciduous forests with a dense, complex understory, with spatial heterogeneity in tree species composition and the importance of terrain and moist places throughout its Canadian range.
Cardellina Canadensis Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Cardellina
- Species: Cardellina canadensis
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds are during the Spring season (March-May) and during the Autumn season (September – November).
Distribution of the Canada Warbler in the USA
From southeastern Canada to the northern states and Canadian provinces east of the Rockies, this breed exists. Additionally, this species breeds in the Appalachian Mountains and northern Georgia.
The Canada Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin Minnesota, Ohio, New Jersey, Florida, and Texas.