Wilson’s warbler (Cardellina pusilla) is a tiny warbler native to the New World. It has rounded wings and a long, thin tail. It is greenish above and yellow below. Males have a blackhead patch; females, depending on the subspecies, have a reduced or nonexistent crown patch. It breeds throughout Canada and the western United States, and winters in Mexico and much of Central America. It is a fairly uncommon stray in western Europe.
Quick Overview: Cardellina Pusilla – Wilson’s Warbler
Body size: Around 4.75 in (12 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz)
Main colors: Olive-Green, Yellow, Black, Olive-Brown, Pink
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: March, April, May, September, October, November
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Wilson’s Warbler Description
Olive-green upperparts, brilliant yellow face and underparts, and a distinctive black hat characterize this little warbler. It has a long, olive-brown tail that it uses to search for food, either up and down or in a circular motion. It is more prevalent in the Western hemisphere than in the Eastern hemisphere. Pink legs and feet.
These birds have a length of 4.75 in (12 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz). Their wings could range from 7.5 in (19 cm).
Primarily insects. Like other warblers, it probably feeds primarily on insects. Bees, wasps, beetles, caterpillars, and aphids are all frequent diet items.
Breeds in moist meadows and thickets adjacent to streams, particularly those densely forested with willows and alders.
Wilson’s Warblers exhibit a range of behavioral patterns during the winter, with many birds defending territories, some serving as winter “floaters,” and yet others flocking together in vast mixed-species foraging flocks.
Cardellina Pusilla Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Cardellina
- Species: Cardellina pusilla
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds are during the Spring season (March-May) and during the Autumn season (September – November).
Distribution of the Wilson’s Warbler in the USA
Breeds from Alaska through Newfoundland, Ontario, and Nova Scotia on the east coast, and south along the west coast to southern California on the west coast. Winters in extreme southern California and along the Gulf Coast, all the way down to Mexico.
The Wilson’s Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.