Anna’s hummingbird, or Calypte anna in Latin, is a Trochilidae species. It is found along the west coast of North America. Exotic decorative plants were planted in residential areas along the Pacific coast and in interior deserts, helping the species to expand its breeding range. The year-round residency of Anna’s hummingbirds in the Pacific Northwest is an example of ecological release aided by imported plants and human nectar dispensers.
Quick Overview: Calypte Anna – Anna’s hummingbird
Body size: Around 3.5-4 in (9-10 cm) and a weight of 3 g (0.1 oz)
Main colors: Green, Gray, White, Brown, Red, Purple
Range: Coastal United States
Migratory Bird: No
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Anna’s hummingbird Description
Anna’s hummingbirds are stocky and medium-sized. They are dimorphic. Both males and females have a glossy bronzy green dorsal region and a dull gray ventral portion. They have a wide tail and a medium bill. The Male has a rose throat, crown, and tail. Females are a dull gray/white or gray/brown with a metallic red or purple patch in the neck region. The white-tipped tail is metallic green in the middle, with black outer tail feathers. Female juveniles resemble adult females, albeit with minor differences. In contrast, juvenile females are a pale brown hue with no metallic-colored feathers on the neck area.
These birds have a length of 3.5-4 in (9-10 cm) and a weight of 3 g (0.1 oz). Their wings could range from 4.75 in (12cm).
Sugar-water mixtures from feeders, tiny insects, and spiders are all sources of food for Calypte anna. Anna’s hummingbirds have long, thin mouths and bodies designed to hover above flowers. These two traits help them extract nectar. The bird stretches its tongue into the bloom while hovering over it.
In open forests, bushes, gardens, and parks. During the breeding season, men and females are separated by habitat. Females dwell in evergreens and oaks. Anna’s Hummingbirds change habitats with the seasons. They migrate to higher elevations in the summer and lower elevations in the winter.
Animals such as Anna’s hummingbirds are not sociable; they are territorial and will dive at anything that enters their area, no matter how large. Birds that move between their summer and winter ranges are known as migrant birds. They are active throughout the day and may turn torpid during the night in order to save energy reserves.
XXX Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Apodiformes
- Family: Trochilidae
- Genus: Calypte
- Species: Calypte anna
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the Anna’s hummingbird in the USA
Calypte anna is endemic to western North America. Breeding occurs in Baja California, Arizona, Washington, Oregon, and New Mexico. While the breeding range is shrinking, the population is expanding. The range stretches from Alaska to northern Mexico.