Archilochus colubris is a species of hummingbird native to Central America, Mexico, and Florida that migrates to Canada and other areas of Eastern North American for breeding during the summer months. It is also known as the ruby-throated hummingbird. Among hummingbirds found east of the Mississippi River in North America, it is by far the most abundant species.
Quick Overview: Archilochus Colubris – Ruby-Throated Hummingbird
Body size: Around 3-3.75 in (8-10 cm) and a weight of 3 g (0.1 oz)
Main colors: Green, Gray, Red
Range: E.g. Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: June, July, August, September
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Ruby-throated hummingbird Description
Tiny ruby-throated hummingbirds are 7.5-9 cm long and weigh 3.4-3.8 g (males) (females). A greenback and head with white underparts. Males have a forked tail and a bright metallic throat. They have a square tail and a dull grey neck. Young male ruby-throated hummingbirds have a few red feathers on their throats, similar to adult females.
These birds have a length of 3-3.75 in (8-10 cm) and a weight of 3 g (0.1 oz). Their wings could range 11-11.5 in (4.25-4.5 cm).
Ruby-throated hummingbirds feed on flower nectar and insects. In times of scarcity, they will eat tree sap. Jewelweed, columbine, trumpet creeper, red morning-glory, trumpet or coral-honeysuckle, cardinal flower, catchflies, and fire-pink hummingbird nectar. They consume mosquitoes, spiders, gnats, fruit flies g, and tiny bees.
This species breeds in deciduous and pine woods, forest margins, orchards, and gardens. These hummingbirds spend the winter in tropical deciduous woods, lemon orchards, and hedgerows, as well as river and marsh borders and ancient fields.
They are solitary. Adults of this species seldom meet unless to mate. Males of this species are territorial and communicate mostly vocally. The resident male responds to an intruder by emitting a single note that is repeated louder and louder. This male will chase the invader and attack him with his bill or his feet if he does not leave the area.
Archilochus colubris Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Apodiformes
- Family: Trochilidae
- Genus: Archilochus
- Species: Archilochus colubris
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during summer (June to September).
Distribution of the Ruby-throated hummingbird in the USA
North and Central America have ruby-throated hummingbirds. They breed in the eastern US, east of the 100th meridian, and southern Canada deciduous forests. Southern Mexico, Central America (including Costa Rica), and the West Indies.
The Ruby-throated hummingbird can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin.