The Green-winged teal, Anas crecca, often known as the common teal or Eurasian green-winged teal, is a widespread and common duck that nests in temperate Europe and migrates south during the winter. Due to the fact that it is the only one of these little dabbling ducks in a large portion of its territory, the Eurasian teal is frequently referred to as simply the teal.
Quick Overview: Anas Crecca – Green-winged teal
Body size: Around 12-16 in (30-41 cm) and a weight of 450 g (15.87 oz).
Main colors: Green, Black, Brown, White, Gray-brown
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: January, February, December
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Green-winged teal Description
Green-winged teals are so named because of the green patch on their wings. It features a black bill, black legs, and feet, and a black bill in a gray-brown body. Green-winged teal females have a light brown head and neck with a pale throat. Her upperside is a dark brown color, while her underside is a pure white color.
These birds have a length of 12-16 in (30-41 cm) and a weight of 450 g (15.87 oz). Their wings could range from 20-25 in (51-64 cm).
Green-winged teal seeds include pondweeds, bulrushes, sedges, grasses, grain, and berries. It sifts food from the mud with its head and pulls grasses and weeds up from the water’s edge. Additionally, young teals consume insects.
The green-winged teal prefers marshes, ponds, and marshy lakes as a habitat.
The green-winged teal is migratory that arrives early. They migrate in flocks and frequently soar low over bodies of water, wheeling and whirling in unison.
Anas Crecca Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Anseriformes
- Family: Anatidae
- Genus: Anas
- Species: Anas crecca
Other common names
Often known as the common teal or Eurasian green-winged teal.`
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during the winter season (December to February).
Distribution of the Green-winged teal in the USA
From northern Alaska, Manitoba, and Quebec south to California, Colorado, Nebraska, and New York, the green-winged teal breeds. It spends the winter in the south and along both the Pacific and Atlantic coasts.
The Green-winged teal can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.