The pintail or northern pintail (Anas acuta) is a duck species that breed over northern Europe, the Palearctic, and North America. It is a migratory species that spend the winter south of its breeding region, close to the equator. Unusually for a bird with such a broad range, it lacks geographical subspecies if the presumably conspecific duck Eaton’s pintail is treated as a distinct species.
Quick Overview: Anas Acuta – Northern Pintail
Body size: Around 20-26 in (51-66 cm) and a weight of 1030 g (36.33 oz)
Main colors: Gray, Black, White, Green
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: January, February, December
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Northern Pintail Description
This huge duck is gray and black on top, white on the neck and underparts, gray on the sides, with a long black pointed tail, brown on the head, throat, and nape. The front and back of the neck are divided by a white line, and the green speculum is bordered with buff.
These birds have a length of 20-26 in (51-66 cm) and a weight of 1030 g (36.33 oz). Their wings could range from 29-35 in (74-89 cm).
The Northern Pintail’s diet consists of aquatic plants, seeds, grass, tiny water creatures, and insects. Northern Pintails frequently graze in grain fields throughout the winter. Their lengthy necks help them to dive deeper for food than other ducks.
Pintail is found in marshes, ponds, lakes, rivers, canals, and grain fields where rice, oats, wheat, and barley are grown.
The head and top part of the body of the pintail are submerged, while the tail remains above the surface of the water while it feeds on snails, water bugs, and aquatic plant roots. This is referred to as upending. Pintail coexists with a wide variety of waterfowl species. During the winter, Pintail will move astonishing distances in a short amount of time to warmer climates. Nine days after being caught and banded in Labrador, Canada, a hunter in England harvested the bird.
Anas Acuta Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Arthropoda
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Anseriformes
- Family: Anatidae
- Genus: Anas
- Species: Anas acuta
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during the winter season (December to February).
Distribution of the Barred owl in the USA
The pintail or northern pintail is a duck species that breed over northern Europe, the Palearctic, and North America. It is a migratory species that spend the winter south of its breeding region, close to the equator.
The XXX bird can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.