The Pacific Wren or known by its scientific name as Troglodytes pacificus, is a small North American bird in the Troglodytidae family of wrens.
Quick Overview: Latin Name – Common Name
Body size: Around 4 in (10 cm) and weight of 9g (0.3 oz)
Main colors: Brown, Black
Range: Coastal Western United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Pacific wren Description
The Pacific wren is a small dark wren with a short stubby tail and a short slender bill. The color is dark to medium brown, with paler supercilium, chin, and throat, and dark barring on wings, tail, and underparts. Its eyes are black.
These birds have a length of 4 in (10 cm) and a weight of 9g (0.3 oz). Their wings could range 5.5-6 in (14-15 cm)
It subsists on insects and spiders
Found primarily in coniferous forests, with a preference for fir and spruce as species.
The male builds a few nests. Until the female uses one, they are not lined. The typical round grass, moss, lichen, or leaf nest is built in a wall, tree trunk, rock, or building corner, but it is also found in bushes, overhanging boughs, or flood-washed branches. In April, five to eight white or slightly speckled eggs are laid.
Troglodytes pacificus Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Troglodytidae
- Genus: Troglodytes
- Species: Troglodytes pacificus
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December
Distribution of the Pacific wren in the USA
Pacific Wrens breed from southern Alaska (including the Aleutian Islands) to central California, central Idaho, and northern Utah with an isolated breeding population in central Arizona. In winter, the species winters in most of its breeding range and sporadically in other western states south to southern California, Arizona, and New Mexico.