The black-throated gray warbler (Setophaga nigrescens) is a passerine bird in the Parulidae family of New World warblers. Unlike many migratory warblers, it does not appear to be substantially threatened by human activities within its breeding habitat.
Quick Overview: Setophaga Nigrescens – Black-Throated Gray Warbler
Body size: Around 4.75-5 in (12-13 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz)
Main colors: Gray, Black, White, Yellow
Range: Western United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: June, July, August, September
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Black-Throated Gray Warbler Description
Black-marked, slate-gray upperparts, black streaks on sides, white underparts; little warbler. The head is black with a black hood and throat, a white brow and cheek stripe, and a yellow patch in front of the eye. Dark wings with two white bands. Bill, legs, and feet are all black.
These birds have a length of 4.75-5 in (12-13 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz). Their wings could range from 7.5 – 8 in (19-20 cm).
Gray with a black throat Warblers subsists mostly on insects plucked from trees and plants. They feed in the lower to intermediate levels of the forest, traveling slowly and deliberately in search of insects.
Gray with a black throat Warblers breed in open pine forests, pine-oak woodlands, and brushy pinyon-juniper forests. They occupy comparable habitats during migration and on wintering grounds in addition to forests, brush, and thickets.
Generally approachable, the black-throated gray warbler can be easily spotted foraging. It forages alongside other species, frequently in flocks. It subsists on insects gathered from low branches, particularly caterpillars.
Setophaga Nigrescens Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Setophaga
- Species: Setophaga nigrescens
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during the summer season (June – September).