Orange-crowned warbler (Leiothlypis celata) is a tiny songbird in the warbler family found in the New World. This species is frequently plentiful in proper habitat, and in certain locations may be the most prolific breeding paruline.
Quick Overview: Leiothlypis Celata – Orange-Crowned Warbler
Body size: Around 4.75-5 in (12-13 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz)
Main colors: Olive-Green, Yellow, Orange
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: June, July, August, September
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Orange-Crowned Warbler Description
Small warbler with olive-green upperparts and yellow underparts that are delicately streaked. The head features a subtle orange crown, a fractured eye-ring, and a weak eye line.
These birds have a length of 4.75-5 in (12-13 cm) and a weight of 9 g (0.3 oz). Their wings could range from 7-8 in (18-20 cm).
Mostly insects, with a few berries thrown in for good measure. In the summer, it feeds primarily on insects, with nestlings virtually entirely on bug larvae. In the winter, will feed on flowing sap from sapsucker or other woodpecker-drilled wells in tree bark. Feeds on insects, nectar, and berries throughout the tropical wintering season.
Orange-crowned Warblers breed in dense stands of deciduous shrubs, which are typically found within or near to the forest. They are found in a range of habitats, from low-elevation oak scrub to stunted woodland near the timberline. They can be found in practically any habitat during migration, however, they still prefer dense, low vegetation.
While the female dwells and nests in dense foliage near the ground, the male sings from the tops of lofty trees.
Leiothlypis Celata Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
- Genus: Leiothlypis
- Species: Leiothlypis celata
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during the summer season (June – September).
Distribution of the Orange-Crowned Warbler in the USA
The Orange-Crowned Warbler can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.