Brewer’s blackbird, Euphagus cyanocephalus was named by ornithologist Thomas Mayo Brewer. The male Brewer’s Blackbird is a lustrous mixture of black, midnight blue, and metallic green. Females lack the male’s brilliant eye and female Red-winged Blackbird’s streaks.
Quick Overview: Euphagus Cyanocephalus – Brewer’s Blackbird
Body size: Around 8.75-10.25 in (22-26 cm) and a weight of 68 g (2.4 oz)
Main colors: Purple-blue, Green, Yellow, Brown, Black
Range: Northeastern and Southern part of United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Brewer’s Blackbird Description
Brewer’s blackbirds have lengthy legs. Their lengthy tails balance their heads and body. Male mature tails are usually broader and rounder at the tips. Brewer’s blackbirds are often mistaken for American robins and Rusty blackbirds. Adult males are glossy black with purple-blue heads, green bodies, and yellow eyes. Adult females have brown bodies, dark tails and wings, and dark brown eyes. Young Brewer’s blackbirds are light brown and resemble females.
These birds have a length of 8.75-10.25 in (22-26 cm) and a weight of 68 g (2.4 oz). Their wings could range from 14-16 in (36-41 cm).
The Brewer’s blackbird is an insectivore. They consume berries, although in little amounts. They collect insects in mid-air or by feeding on the ground. They either devour insects whole or pin them with their foot to eat them piecemeal. The Brewer’s blackbird eats grasshoppers, butterflies, caterpillars, beetles, and other insects. Even when feeding on waste grains, oats, rice, and maize, Brewer’s blackbirds do not cache food. They receive cereals from farms. Brewer’s blackbirds drink by flying with their beaks in the water, then raising their heads and swallowing it.
Brewer’s blackbirds are endemic to North America. Arid terrain, mixed chaparral forests, and mountain wetlands are among their habitats. However, Brewer’s blackbirds prefer open settings, both manufactured and natural, such as parks, agricultural fields, city streets, golf courses, and lawns. These birds nest in large colonies with other blackbirds. Females choose nest places, while men arrive and chose nearby. They live in low bushes and trees. Brewer’s blackbirds prefer to nest near water, in trees rather than reeds.
These birds are diurnal. They typically stroll, hop, and climb. Their heads generally bobble with each stride. Their tails are usually low to the ground when walking. Brewer’s blackbirds soar high and glide down to land. Instead, they favor riparian regions. To generate a reaction from sexually active females, guys sing.
Euphagus Cyanocephalus Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Icteridae
- Genus: Euphagus
- Species: Euphagus cyanocephalus
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the Brewer’s Blackbird in the USA
Breeds across North America east of the Rocky Mountains and south of the tundra, albeit it is found only during the summer months in the northern sections of its range. From southern New England and Minnesota south to the Gulf Coast, this species is a resident.
The Brewer’s Blackbird can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.