Corvus brachyrhynchos or commonly known as the American Crow is a big passerine bird species belonging to the Corvidae family. It is a widespread bird found in most of North America. American crows are the New World’s equivalent of the carrion and hooded crows. Although the American crow and the hooded crow are quite similar in size, anatomy, and activity, they have distinct cries and aesthetic appearances. Nonetheless, the American crow occupies the same ecological niche as Eurasia’s hooded crow and carrion crow.
Quick Overview: Corvus Brachyrhynchos- American Crow
Body size: Around 17.5 in (44 cm) and a weight of 453 g (16 oz)
Main colors: Black
Range: Throughout the United States except for Texas
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
American Crow Description
American crows are all blackbirds that weigh an average of 450 g. The feathers are shiny and slightly iridescent in appearance. Crows have well-developed legs and toes. Additionally, the bill is black with a little hook at the end. Their noses are concealed by stiff bristles. Around 20% of male birds are somewhat bigger than female birds.
These birds have a length of 17.5 in (44 cm) and a weight of 453 g (16 oz). Their wings could range from 33-40 in (84-102 cm).
Crows in the United States are omnivores, meaning they will eat practically everything. American crows devour insects and their larvae, worms, fruits, cereals, and nuts during the mating season. They seek and feed on tiny animals such as frogs, mice, and juvenile rabbits, however, they prefer to scavenge carrion such as roadkill. Additionally, they are prominent nest predators, feeding on smaller songbirds’ eggs and nestlings. They consume more nuts in the fall and winter, such as walnuts and acorns. On rare occasions, American crows may eat from human-placed bird feeders. Crows frequently prey on human waste.
Crows in the United States enjoy open regions with close trees. Crows scavenge for food in agricultural and grassland settings. American crows will also breed and roost in surrounding woodlots and forest borders. Crows in the United States flourish in suburban communities, urban parks, and coastal settings.
The majority of American crows defend expansive general-purpose territories. Every member of the family contributes to the effort of driving predators away from the area. During the winter, some individuals may remain on their territories, even if they join winter roosts or huge flocks foraging for food. Autumnal roosting habit peaks in mid-winter. Crows in vast flocks, ranging from tens to hundreds of thousands, may congregate in late afternoon hours in areas with big trees. Often, around dusk, the flock will migrate from this place to a final roosting spot.
Corvus Brachyrhynchos Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Corvidae
- Genus: Corvus
- Species: Corvus brachyrhynchos
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the American Crow in the USA
Breeds from British Columbia, central Canada, and Newfoundland south to southern California, across the prairies and Midwest on its way to the Gulf Coast and Florida. Typically, winters range from northern to southern Canada.
The American Crow can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.