The Eurasian collared dove, Streptopelia decaocto is a dove species indigenous to Europe and Asia that has been imported to Japan, North America, and Caribbean islands. Due to its extensive worldwide distribution and growing population trend, it has been included on the IUCN Red List as Least Concern since 2014. This belongs to Columbidae family.
Quick Overview: Streptopelia Decaocto – Eurasian Collared-Dove
Body size: Around 11-13 in (28-33 cm) and a weight of 153 g (5.4 oz)
Main colors: Gray, Red
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: No
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Eurasian Collared-Dove Description
The Eurasian Collared-Dove is a member of the dove and pigeon families, which all have small to medium-sized birds with short legs, necks, and heads. This dove is light gray to sandy gray in color, with a little reddish tint to the head and breast and black in tails, wings and back part of the neck.
These birds have a length of 11-13 in (28-33 cm) and a weight of 153 g (5.4 oz). Their wings could range from 18-19 in (46-48 cm).
Eurasian collared doves are predominantly granivorous and frugivorous, eating grass and cereal seeds, but also buds, berries, fruits, insects, and other invertebrates.
It was introduced into the Bahamas in the 1970s and Florida in the 1980s and has now colonized the whole North American continent. These birds inhabit cities and towns, as well as urban gardens and parks. It may exist in semi-desert locations with scattered trees or in mixed thickets and orchards, depending on the nation.
Eurasian collared doves breed close to human settlement in areas with ample food supplies and nesting trees; practically all nests are located within 1 km (0.62 mi) of populated structures. The female incubates two white eggs in a stick nest during the night, while the male does it during the day. Incubation lasts between 14 and 18 days, with fledging occurring between 15 and 19 days afterward. Breeding occurs throughout the year when food is plentiful, while it occurs very seldom during the winter in locations with harsh winters, such as northeastern Europe. Three to four broods per year is the norm, however, up to six broods have been seen.
Streptopelia Decaocto Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Columbiformes
- Family: Columbidae
- Genus: Streptopelia
- Species: Streptopelia decaocto
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the Eurasian Collared-Dove in the USA
Native to India, Sri Lanka, and Myanmar; also found in large numbers throughout Europe. Introduced to the Bahamas, it moved to Florida and expanded its distribution over much of the United States, as well as into extreme southern Canada and northern Mexico.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.