The gray-crowned rosy finch, Leucosticte tephrocotis is a passerine bird species found in Alaska, western Canada, and the northwestern United States. It is rarely seen due to its remote and rocky alpine habitat. There are six recognized subspecies at the moment. It is one of four rosy finch species.
Quick Overview: Leucosticte Tephrocoti – Gray-Crowned Rosy-Finch
Body size: Around 5.75-6 in (15.5 -15 cm) and a weight of 23-26 g (.8-.9 oz)
Main colors: Brown, Pink, Gray, Black, Yellow
Range: Western the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: January, February, December
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Gray-crowned rosy finch Description
Adult males have a dark brown body tinged with pink, gray sides of the head, and a black forecrown and throat. Adult females are similar to males, but with less pink. Yellow is the color of the bill. All in all, juveniles are brownish with grayish wings and a dusky bill.
These birds have a length of 5.75-6 in (15.5 -15 cm) and a weight of 23-26 g (.8-.9 oz). Their wings could range from 9-9.5 in (23-24 cm).
Gray-crowned Rosy-Finches forage for seeds and insects on open ground, hopping across snow, glaciers, scree, and talus in search of wind-blown insects and seeds. They feed, rest, and preen from perches on rocks, low vegetation, and trees.
It prefers alpine tundra and high snowfields; it spends the winter in the adjacent lowlands.
The gray-crowned rosy finch is a passerine bird species found in Alaska, western Canada, and the northwestern United States. It is rarely seen due to its remote and rocky alpine habitat. It is one of four rosy finch species.
XXX Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Fringillidae
- Subfamily: Carduelinae
- Genus: Leucosticte
- Species: Leucosticte tephrocotis
Best time of the year to see
The best time to see these birds in the United States is during the winter season (December to February).
Distribution of the Gray-crowned rosy finch in the USA
Breeds in North America’s western range, from Alaska to California. Winters in southern British Columbia and Alberta, as well as parts of Nevada and New Mexico. The Aleutian Islands and the Pacific Northwest are home to residents.