Cassin’s Finch, Haemorhous cassinii is a finch species belonging to the Fringillidae family. This species, along with the other “American rosefinches,” is classified as Haemorhous.
Quick Overview: Haemorhous Cassinii – Cassin’s Finch
Body size: Around 6 in (15 cm) and a weight of 26 g (0.9 oz)
Main colors: Red, Brown, Pink, White
Range: Western United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Cassin’s finch Description
A cheerful, medium-sized finch with a bright red crown and a brown-streaked back. Pink neck, upper breasts, and rump with a white belly. Bill tapers uniformly to a point.
These birds have a length of 6 in (15 cm) and a weight of 26 g (0.9 oz). Their wings could range from 9.75 in (25 cm).
They eat primarily seeds, buds, and berries, as well as some insects. They frequently feed in small flocks when they are not nesting. John Cassin, a curator at the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences, was the inspiration for the name of this bird.
Their breeding habitat is a coniferous forest in western North America’s mountains, extending south as far as northern New Mexico and Arizona; they also breed in southern California near Baja California. They build their nests in large conifers. In the winter, they migrate to lower elevations.
Local to the long-distance migrant. Numerous Cassin’s Finches remain on their breeding grounds throughout the year. In late summer or early fall, birds at the species’ northernmost breeding range migrate south. Some Cassin’s Finches migrate south into the mountains of Mexico, returning in April or May to their breeding grounds.
Haemorhous Cassinii Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Fringillidae
- Subfamily: Carduelinae
- Genus: Haemorhous
- Species: Haemorhous cassinii
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the Cassin’s finch in the USA
This species breeds from southern British Columbia and extreme southwestern Alberta to southern California, northern Arizona, and New Mexico. During the winter, it visits lowlands in the southern portion of its range.
The Cassin’s finch can be found in the following states in the United States – Washington, Oregon, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, and Texas.