Bombycilla cedrorum, the cedar waxwing is a waxwing in the Bombycilllidae family member. It is brown, gray, and yellow in color. Its waxy wingtips earned it the moniker. It breeds in open forested regions in southern Canada and winters in the southern part of the US, Central America, and far northwest South America. It eats cedar cones, fruit, and bugs. The IUCN lists the cedar waxwing as Least Concern.
Quick Overview: Bombycilla Cedrorum – Cedar Waxwing
Body size: Around 7 in (18 cm) and a weight of 31 g (1.1 oz)
Main colors: Yellow, Black, Brown
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Cedar waxwing Description
Cedar waxwings have silky plumage. They are 15.5 cm long and weigh 32 g. Adults are dark with pale yellow breasts and bellies. The tail is square with a brilliant yellow band at the tip of the secondary wing feathers. crest and a black mask bordered with white.
These birds have a length of 7 in (18 cm) and a weight of 31 g (1.1 oz). Their wings could range from 11-12 in (28-21 cm).
During the winter, cedar waxwings only consume fruit. They feed mainly on cedar berries, especially in the north. The birds pull the fruit off the tree using their beaks. They do this whether seated or upside-down. They can also hover and pick fruit from trees. Cedar waxwings also consume berries from other winter-bearing plants, such as hollies.
Those with lots of tiny trees and bushes for nesting and feeding are where cedar waxwings nest. However, they use farms, orchards, conifer plantations, and residential gardens as well as riparian habitats for nesting bushes and trees.
Nomadic cedar waxwings Except during the mating season, cedar waxwing flocks travel about. Some populations migrate. Communal Cedar Waxwings Even during breeding season, they do not defend a territory. The social hierarchy of cedar waxwing flocks has not been investigated.
Bombycilla cedrorum Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Bombycillidae
- Genus: Bombycilla
- Species: Bombycilla cedrorum
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the Cedar waxwing in the USA
Only North America has cedar waxwings. Their breeding area includes southern Canada and the northern United States. The Winter range includes the United States, Mexico, and Central America down to Panama. They winter in the Carribean. Many birds in the northern United States and southern Canada live year-round.
The Cedar waxwing can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.