In the southwestern United States, Mexico, and northern Central America, the Mexican whip-poor-will, known in Latin as Antrostomus arizonae is a medium-sized nightjar found in the Antrostomus Caprimulgidae family.
Quick Overview: Antrostomus Arizonae – Mexican Whip-Poor-Will
Body size: Around 9-10 in (23-25 cm) and a weight of 57 g (2 oz)
Main colors: Gray-Brown, Black, Brown
Range: Southwest United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Mexican whip-poor-will Description
On the whole, its upper parts are a gray-brown color with blackish brown streaks, and the head is striped with broad blackish brown stripes. The throat and breasts are blackish in color, with a narrow white band on the lower throat between them, which is visible through the eyes.
These birds have a length of 9-10 in (23-25 cm) and a weight of 57 g (2 oz). Their wings could range from 16-19.5 in (41-50 cm).
It preys on night-flying insects, particularly moths, as well as beetles, mosquitoes, and a variety of other species.
When looking for whip-poor-wills, look for them in dry deciduous or mixed forests, or in certain pine-oak woodlands. In young second-growth forests, especially dry woodlands near farms and other open places, they prefer to live than in older forests.
Because of a lack of comprehensive research, it is presumed that the behavior of the Mexican whip-poor-will is similar to that of the eastern whip-poor-will. It is crepuscular and nocturnal in nature, and it roosts motionless throughout the daylight hours.
Antrostomus Arizonae Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Caprimulgiformes
- Family: Caprimulgidae
- Genus: Antrostomus
- Species: Antrostomus arizonae
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the Mexican whip-poor-will in the USA
The Southwest United States and Mexico native. Breeds in mixed and coniferous woods of Mexico and the Southwest US. The breeding population in the United States is migratory. Winters in Mexico and Panama.
The Mexican whip-poor-will can be found in the following states in the United States – Arizona, New Mexico, and adjacent portions of California, Colorado, Nevada, Oklahoma, Texas, and Utah.