The house sparrow, Passer domesticus is a species of Passeridae found worldwide. Males have brighter black, white, and brown markings than females and young birds. The house sparrow is one of about 25 species in the genus Passer. As a result of its intentional or accidental introductions to many regions, it is the world’s most widely distributed wild bird.
Quick Overview: Passer Domesticus – House Sparrow
Body size: Around 5.5-6.5 in (14-17 cm) and weighed 39 g (1.37 oz)
Main colors: Brown, Black, White
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: No
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
House sparrow Description
The house sparrow has shorter legs and a thicker bill than native american sparrows. Both sexes have brown backs with black streaks. Its belly is buff. Females lack white cheeks and a black bib. The tail is usually 3/4 the wing’s length.
The length of the body ranges from 5.5-6.5 in (14-17 cm) and weighed 39 g (1.37 oz) and the width of the wings ranges from 9.5-10 in (24-25 cm).
House Sparrows eat seeds and insects. Rural birds eat more dung and field seed, while urban birds eat more commercial birdseed and weed seed
House Sparrows prefer human-modified areas, such as farms, residential, and urban areas. Uninhabited woodlands, deserts, forests, and grasslands lack them.
House Sparrows defend a small territory near their nesting site. This is believed to be a nest site protection, not feeding area protection. Sparrows have been seen threatening and attacking 70 different bird species that enter their nesting territory.
Passer domesticusScientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Arthropoda
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Passeridae
- Genus: Passer
- Species: Passer domesticus
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the House sparrow in the USA
The House Sparrow is sold globally (excluding the Poles). It is from Asia and Africa. America, Australia, and New Zealand all got it. It arrived in North America in 1851, when 100 English birds were released in Brooklyn, New York.
The House sparrow can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.