The Canada geese (Branta canadensis) is a huge wild bird with a black head and neck, white cheeks, and white under its chin. Its body is brown. It is endemic to North America’s arctic and temperate zones, and it is occasionally encountered in northern Europe during migration across the Atlantic.
Quick Overview: Branta Canadensis – Canada Geese
Body size: Around 25-45 in (64-114 cm) and a weight of 6521 g (230.09 oz)
Main colors: Black, White, Brown
Range: Throughout the United States
Migratory Bird: Yes
Best time of the year to see in the U.S.: All Year (January – December)
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Canada Geese Description
These geese are huge wild birds with a black head and neck, white cheeks, and white under their chin. Its body is brown.
These birds have a length of 25-45 in (64-114 cm) and a weight of 6521 g (230.09 oz). Their wings could range from 70-75 in (179-190 cm).
When on land, the Canada goose feeds on a variety of vegetation. It feeds by gripping a blade of grass with its beak and tearing it apart with a head movement. When available, the Canada geese also consume beans and grains such as wheat, rice, and corn.
Canada geese inhabit a diverse range of ecosystems, including lakes, bays, rivers, and marshes. It is frequently found feeding in broad fields and meadows.
Canada geese fly in a v-formation, which is extremely energy efficient, as is flying with the wind. This configuration during flight is referred to as a “wedge” or “skein.” The lead position in the “wedge” is rotated since it is the most energy-intensive flight position. This approach enables Canada geese to fly up to 2,400 kilometers in a single day. Geese flocks are frequently loud and interact with one another during flight.
Branta Canadensis Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Chelicerata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Anseriformes
- Family: Anatidae
- Genus: Branta
- Species: Branta canadensis
Best time of the year to see
In the United States, the best time of year to see these birds is all year round, regardless of the season. This refers to any month of the year between January and December.
Distribution of the Canada Geese in the USA
Breeds from Alaska to Baffin Island in the east, and from California to Oklahoma and Georgia in the south. Winters in southern Mexico and along the Gulf coast; it is also common resident of municipal parks and reservoirs.
The Canada Geese can be found in the following states in the United States – Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.